Calendar

Lisbon

September 14, 2019

10:00am

Culturgest Talks Opening remarks

10:00am

Culturgest Workshops Voice Techniques and Public Presentations - Module I

Romeu Costa

10:00am

Casa da América Latina Workshops How to build a children’s library away from home

Constança Saraiva

10:30am

Casa da América Latina Talks Guest Country Representatives on Art & Business

10:30am

MAAT Talks FACTT - Festival of Art & Science Trans-disciplinary & Trans-national

Marta de Menezes María Antonia González Valerio

10:30am

MAAT Workshops A Casa ao Lado – Street Art Project (Children & Adults)

10:30am

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Guest Country Representatives on Art & Business

10:30am

Casa da América Latina Talks Guest Country Representatives on Art & Business

10:30am

Theatre São Luiz Workshops Introduction to Dance for Children- Module I

10:30am

Fundação Oriente Talks Citizens Empowerment and Civil Society Initiatives

10:30am

Centro Cultural de Belém Workshops Portugal Manual Experience: A Avó veio trabalhar (Photography Embroidery)

10:30am

Theatre São Luiz Talks Case studies on Art & Business and Patronage

11:00am

Fundação Oriente Workshops AN AMAZING GIFT! Peddy-Paper for families with children

11:00am

Fundação Oriente Workshops Flores de Papel de Campo Maior

11:00am

Fundação Oriente Workshops Batik Workshop

11:30am

Culturgest Talks American Market with American Programmers

Judy Tsang Paula Abreu Laura Quinlan Mehmet Dede Ian Noble Jill Sternheimer David Chavez

11:30am

Theatre São Luiz Talks Fundraising for the Performing Arts

Sara Pereira da Silva

11:30am

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks “Market and the American Model”

Hugo Nobrega Joaquim de Almeida

11:30am

Casa da América Latina Talks Tourism, Culture & Festivals

11:30am

Fundação Oriente Talks Project RHI_Education: Artists and Mentors

Kwame Sousa Carlos Serra

11:30am

MAAT Workshops MICROLANDSCAPES | MICROPAISAGENS

Ricardo Guerreiro

12:00pm

MAAT Talks Case Studies of how a cultural event can boost the promotion of an entire city and its structures

Gerfried Stocker

12:30pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks North & South American Co-productions

Pedro Varela

12:30pm

Theatre São Luiz Talks Portuguese Platform for Performing Arts in Montemor - o - Novo

Rui Horta

12:30pm

Casa da América Latina Talks Civil Society Initiatives

1:30pm

Culturgest Workshops How to create an attractive business proposal for a company?

2:00pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Workshops Cinema and Television Techniques - Module I

2:00pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops Knitting Words

2:00pm

Fundação Oriente Workshops Portugal Manual Experience: Plástico – Uma Nova Vida (weaving with plastic)

Maria Descalça

2:30pm

Culturgest Talks Media, P.R. and Legal Authorizations to Perform in the U.S.

Matthew Covey Catalina Maria Johnson Tom Pryor

2:30pm

Culturgest Workshops The American Market: Visa Information and Legal Information

Matthew Covey

2:30pm

Culturgest Workshops Q&A with Worldwide Programmers

2:30pm

MAAT Talks Real Estate Market & Culture

Patrícia Canelas Sofia Machado Santos

2:30pm

Workshops Art and Science Workshop

Marta de Menezes Luís Graça

2:30pm

Workshops How to turn the antique into contemporary? - Module I

2:30pm

Casa da América Latina Talks José Luis Peixoto & Prabda Yoon

José Luís Peixoto

2:30pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops Claus Porto: Smell, Memory and Words – creative writing

2:30pm

Fundação Oriente Talks Outcome of the RHI_Education Project

3:00pm

Workshops Introduction to Music for Children

3:00pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Theater and Cinema Networks in South America

Teresita Ugarte Leticia Santinon

3:00pm

Fundação Oriente Workshops Rhino Stories & Creating a Rhino

3:30pm

Fundação Oriente Talks “Between Cultures - Intercultural in uber times”

4:00pm

Culturgest Talks Commissioning and Presenting Contemporary Music

Andreia Pinto Correia Derek Bermel Mi Ryung Song Lucio Gregoretti

4:00pm

MAAT Talks U.S.A. Market vs European Market

4:00pm

Talks New Digital Platforms for the Creative Industries

Sara Machado Henrique Pina

4:00pm

Casa da América Latina Talks Afonso Cruz and guests

Afonso Cruz

4:00pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops Cinema with Live Music by Charlie Mancini (Children)

4:00pm

Theatre São Luiz Workshops Choreographies with Buildings

5:00pm

Culturgest Talks Why Portugal

5:00pm

Workshops Dialogues between Dance and Literature

Allison Plamondon Kátia Gerlach

9:00pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops “Miramar” Frankie Chavez and Peixe

September 15, 2019

10:00am

Workshops Existing Support for Internationalization

10:30am

Talks New Collaborations in Art & Business

Romeu Costa

10:30am

Workshops Rita Redshoes – Frágil

Rita Redshoes

10:30am

Talks Experimenta Design

10:30am

Talks The Non for Profit Organization Sector in the U.S.A

10:30am

Theatre São Luiz Workshops Introduction to Dance for Children - Module I

10:30am

Talks The Wrong House Project

10:30am

Fundação Oriente Talks Guest Country Representatives on Art & Business

10:30am

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Market and European Model

Christophe Fonseca Mário Patrocínio

10:30am

Centro Cultural de Belém Workshops Portugal Manual Experience: A Avó veio trabalhar (Photography Embroidery)

10:30am

Casa da América Latina Workshops Introduction to Theatre -Module I

10:30am

MAAT Workshops Robots & Virtual Reality

Marta de Menezes

11:00am

Fundação Oriente Workshops Casular with "UMCOLECTIVO"

11:00am

Fundação Oriente Workshops Batik Workshop

11:30am

Talks Theater Network and Business Models in Europe

11:30am

Theatre São Luiz Talks GUIdance

11:30am

Talks Languages Internationalization

11:30am

Talks Orange Economy

Ana Paula Laborinho Adriana Padilla

11:45am

Talks Economic Promotion & Cultural Activities

12:00pm

Talks Heritage Renewal through Design and Internationalization

Filipa Belo Fatima Az-Zahra Durkee Graça Palma

12:30pm

Culturgest Workshops Voice Techniques and other tools for Public Presentations - Module I (Continued)

Romeu Costa

12:30pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Unions for Actors and Cinema Professionals

12:30pm

Talks Endangered Animals and Plan of Action

1:00pm

Talks Hollywood Case Studies

Nuno Maló

1:00pm

Fundação Oriente Workshops A Casa ao Lado - Street Art Project (Children and Adults)

1:30pm

Talks Dancing with the Difference

2:00pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Workshops Cinema and Television Techniques - Module I

2:00pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops Knitting Words

2:00pm

MAAT Workshops Portugal Manual Experience - TASA: Palm Weaving Bookmarker

2:30pm

Workshops Craftsman teach various handicraft techniques

2:30pm

Workshops How to turn the antique into contemporary? - Module I – Continuation

2:30pm

Talks Europe in Sync

João Santos

2:30pm

Talks Presentation of the Performing Arts platform

Sara Machado

2:30pm

Talks Casa da América Latina Panel

2:30pm

Talks Daisy in a Box

Cristina Caiado Rocha

2:30pm

Workshops Argentinian Tango

3:00pm

Workshops Victor Gama Instruments - Getting the Audience to Interact with Instruments

3:00pm

Talks Content Protection

3:30pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Did Video on demand ( VoD ) killed cinema?

Nuno Bernardo

3:30pm

Talks GreenFest

4:00pm

Talks Hot Club Portugal: Case Study and Business Model

Bruno Santos

4:00pm

Talks Panel of CPLP

4:00pm

MAAT Workshops Portugal Manual Experience - TASA: Cane Pipe Box

6:30pm

Fundação Oriente Shows Murmúrios de Pedro e Inês - Ballet Show

Fernando Duarte Solange Melo

Torres Vedras

September 15, 2019

4:30pm

Shows PORTRAITS

6:30pm

Shows Sunset at Espaço Noah

September 16, 2019

10:00am

Workshops Rita Redshoes and Bruno Santos | Interactive Performance for Children

2:30pm

Workshops Exhibition "Rhinos"

Constança Saraiva

Óbidos

September 16, 2019

12:00pm

Talks "The Wrong House Project" in Óbidos

12:00pm

Workshops RHI_Education Project

1:00pm

Workshops "The Wrong House Project" Workshop

1:00pm

Talks Lunch in Óbidos

Caldas da Rainha

September 16, 2019

4:00pm

Workshops "Vamos comprar um poeta" with Afonso Cruz

Guimarães

September 17, 2019

11:00am

Centro Cultural de Vila Flor Talks Theatre Networks and Latin America Cinema

3:00pm

Centro Cultural de Vila Flor Talks Presentation of the American Venues and their programs

Leiria

September 18, 2019

10:00am

Workshops RHI_Education Project

11:00am

Workshops The Practices of Imagination - Surrealism, Games and Rebellion with Kátia Gerlach

Kátia Gerlach

2:30pm

Workshops Rhinos & recycled materials

6:00pm

Shows Welcome Leiria (Professionals Only)

6:30pm

Shows Showcase with local musicians

Alcobaça

September 18, 2019

9:30pm

Shows Exhibition of the documentary "Portugueses do Soho"

September 19, 2019

10:00am

Workshops Rhino Stories & Creating a Rhino

10:30am

Shows Showcase by Local Musicians

11:00am

Workshops The Practices of Imagination - Surrealism, Games and Rebellion with Kátia Gerlach

Kátia Gerlach

12:30pm

Shows Lunch and Networking (Industry only)

Évora

September 20, 2019

10:00am

Talks American Market and Internationalization Opportunities

Judy Tsang Paula Abreu Laura Quinlan Mehmet Dede Ian Noble Jill Sternheimer David Chavez

11:00am

Workshops Introduction to Theater for Children

1:00pm

Talks Lunch and Networking (Industry only)

2:00pm

Culturgest Workshops Introduction to Music for Children

Bruno Santos

2:00pm

Workshops A Casa ao Lado - Street Art Project (Children and Adults)

3:00pm

Talks Media, P.R. and Legal Authorizations to Perform in the U.S.

Matthew Covey Catalina Maria Johnson Tom Pryor

4:00pm

Talks Dance Internationalization

4:00pm

Workshops How to create an attractive business proposal for a company?

5:00pm

Talks Internationalization for the Performing Arts in Latin America

Teresita Ugarte Leticia Santinon

Vidigueira

September 20, 2019

9:00pm

Shows Dance Show

September 21, 2019

11:00am

Workshops Introduction to Theater for Children

Loulé

September 21, 2019

10:30am

Talks Stay to Talk (Tourism and Language)

Carolina Mendes

11:00am

Talks Hot Club Portugal: Case Study and Business Model

Bruno Santos

1:00pm

Talks Lunch and Networking (Industry only)

2:00pm

Workshops Cinema with live music by Charlie Mancini

2:00pm

Workshops Casular with "UMCOLECTIVO"

2:00pm

Workshops Stay to Talk (Tourism and Language)

Carolina Mendes

2:00pm

Workshops A Casa ao Lado - Street Art Project (Children and Adults)

3:30pm

Talks Visit to Loulé Design Lab (Industry Only)

Funchal

September 14, 2019

6:00pm

Shows Dance Show | "DOESDICON"

September 15, 2019

6:00pm

Shows Dance Show | "DOESDICON"

Faro

September 14, 2019

12:00pm

Workshops Exhibition "The Wrong House Project" in Faro

Back to top